Privacy and Cookies Policy

Home > Privacy and Cookies Policy
 

The Clifton Suspension Bridge Trust (CSBT) is committed to respecting your privacy. This policy explains:

•    What personal information we collect and why we collect it.
•    How we use that information.
•    Sharing your information.
•    How to get a copy of your information.
•    How to update or delete your information.
•    How to object or complain.

About us

The Trustees of CSBT is a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is Z8958240. We are also occasionally referred to as the Clifton Suspension Bridge.

We are a registered charity and our number is: 205658.

Our contact details are at the end of this policy. If you would like to speak to someone about our use of your personal data, please ask to speak to the Bridge Master.

Information about you

We collect different types of personal information in the day-to-day running of the Bridge and the Visitor Centre. When you visit the Visitor Centre, cross over the Bridge, or visit our website, we may collect the following information about you:

•    your name and contact details if you make a tour booking
•    your payment card information, if you pay by credit or debit card for a bridge crossing card
•    your name and address, and in some cases proof of concession, for delivering and administering your bridge crossing card
•    your image may be picked up on our CCTV
•    your email address if you join our mailing list
•    your name and address if you are making a donation to the Visitor Centre and making a declaration for gift aid

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. Your information will only be used for a specific purpose – such as monitoring the use of the bridge, administering your crossing card, communicating news you have subscribed to, or booking you on a tour. Your personal details will not be used for unauthorised marketing or sold to any other organisations.

When we use your information in this way, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us (for example, when you make a booking or purchase a bridge crossing card), that is it in our legitimate interests to do so (please see ‘CCTV’ below for more details) or, where applicable, because you have consented to the use of your data in the manner for which we have informed you.

Your information is kept and processed securely. This processing is either carried out by our office employees, or if given online, externally by trusted third parties.

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary and then it is securely destroyed. In general, this means that information is no longer kept if you no longer have contact with us; however, some information may be kept for longer – usually 7 years – for health and safety, or audit purposes.

For more detailed information about how long different types of data is stored, please contact us for a copy of our Retention Schedule. Our contact details are at the end of this policy.

Information online

-    Cookies

By using or accessing our website you are consenting to the use of cookies.

‘Cookies’ are text-only pieces of information that are sent to your browser. A cookie typically contains the domain name of the website where the cookie has come from, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie and a randomly generated unique code.

It is usual for most internet browsers to automatically accept cookies. However, by editing your browser options, you can delete existing cookies from your browser and choose not to receive cookies in the future.

We use cookies generated through Google Analytics to see where our website is being accessed, from what kind of device, and what pages or searches are most popular. This information is anonymous and not linked to any other data. We do not collect or have access to your IP address. The data received from Google Analytics is used to improve our website and the information we provide.

If you do not want your web-browsing activity being monitored by Google Analytics, you can opt out by installing the ‘Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on’ which can be found here.

-    External Websites

If you ‘like’ our page on Facebook or Twitter, or write a review on Trip Advisor, then often these external websites will use cookies to link your account with our website and they may collect information about your IP address. We are not responsible for the management and use of any personal information on any external website and we advise you to read the privacy policies of other websites before giving any of your personal details.  Likewise, any information, communications, or materials you give to us via a social media platform, such as Twitter, is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy.

-    Email

Our mailing list is processed securely on our behalf by Mail Chimp.

Mail Chimp are based in the USA and so if you would like to sign up to our mailing list please bear in mind that we will transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to the USA. If you are not happy for us to do this, please do not sign up to our mailing list.

Mail Chimp annually self-certifies with the EU-US Privacy Shield. This is a standard framework that was written by the European Commission and the US Department of Commerce to protect the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States.

If you sign up to our mailing list, we will not pass on your email address and personal details to any other organisation or person. You can unsubscribe at any time, at which point your information will be deleted.

-    Booking a Tour online

When booking a tour online, your personal details will be securely processed on our behalf through your account with Eventbrite.

Eventbrite is a company that is based in the USA and so if you would like to book a tour online please bear in mind that we will transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area to the USA.

Eventbrite annually self-certifies with the EU-US Privacy Shield. This is a standard framework that was written by the European Commission and the US Department of Commerce to protect the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States. Your data is kept and managed by Eventbrite for as long as you have an account with them. For more details about how your information is managed by Eventbrite please read their privacy policy before creating an account with them.

If you do not want to create an account with Eventbrite, please contact us via the phone to make your booking.

-    Paying for a crossing card online

We do not directly store or collect your payment card information on our IT systems. We use a trusted third party – World Pay – to process payments online. This company has an active PCI-DSS compliance programme in place. This is the international standard for safe card payment processes and is designed to keep your personal information secure.

CCTV

Clifton Suspension Bridge Trust is committed to making sure that the Bridge is looked after and that everybody who uses the Bridge and Visitor Centre is safe. For this purpose, CCTV cameras are fitted. Unless an incident is recorded, video footage is kept for 28 days and then routinely and securely destroyed. Access to all footage is strictly controlled and no facial recognition or car registration recognition software is used.

Very occasionally CCTV footage is kept longer than 28 days for research purposes - for instance when analysing the performance of the bridge under specific traffic and weather conditions. Before using any footage, we make sure that any personal information is anonymised first.

Sharing your information

We will only share your personal information with authorised third parties, (e.g. the police, insurance companies), if there is an incident, or if it is in the public interest to do so. Any sharing of your personal information with authorised third parties will only be done where we have established that such sharing complies with data protection legislation.

Accessing your information

You have a right to ask for any personal information that we hold about you.  This includes video footage and an application for it and any other personal information can be made through a Subject Access Request Form (click to download from the bottom of this page) or by writing to us at the address below.

Please note that we can only provide personal information that relates to you if it does not risk the privacy of others. Occasionally we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive. There may also be a charge for cases that require a disproportionate effort.

Updating or deleting your information

Please let us know if any of your details are out-of-date, not correct, or if you would like to unsubscribe from the mailing list and we will change your details as soon as possible.

Contact Details

Clifton Suspension Bridge Trust
Bridge Master's Office
Bridge Road
Leigh Woods
Bristol
BS8 3PA

Tel: 0117 9731579

A right to object

If you have any objections or questions about how your personal information is used, please email the Bridge Master.

If you wish to follow-up the complaint further then please contact the Information Commissioner. More information about your right to privacy can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Changes

This page will be looked at regularly and updated with any changes. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last changed on: 29 January 2018.

Website by Circle Interactive

Back to top